Academic Awards 2022

Our annual Academic Awards are a way to say thank you and well done to anyone who has gone above and beyond to improve or supprt your academic experience this year.

Congratulations to everyone who has been nominated for an award this year! You can see the full list of nominees below.

The awards ceremony will be held on Thursday 12th May at The Cube, SUSU Building 42. All shortlisted nominees will be contacted soon with more information from our Representation team.

If you've been nominated for an award and you'd like to read your nomination in full, please contact our Representation team via representation@susu.org.

This year's award categories are:

  • Best Contribution to Your Faculty
  • Best Consultation
  • Best Academic Impact
  • Best Pastoral Support
  • Best Academic Support
  • Most Engaging Lecturer

Best Impact

Winners

Anna Hubbard
Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Danae Topi
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Panagiotitsa Georga
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Leah Crabtree
Faculty of Medicine
Chloe Eddy
Faculty of Social Sciences
Hongming Li
Faculty of Social Sciences

The Nominees

Rosemary Champion
Faculty of Social Sciences
Yasmine Gendy
Faculty of Social Sciences
Yaviin Jayasoma
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences

Best Consultation

Winners

Ahmad Alzahrani
Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Jean Marc Asuegue
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Pim Totterdell
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Yaviin Jayasoma
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Cara Halliwell
Faculty of Social Sciences
Sophia Pascoe
Faculty of Social Sciences

The Nominees

Atafa Tajik
Faculty of Social Sciences
Ella Merten-Mancer
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Emily Blackburn
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Yasmine Gendy
Faculty of Social Sciences

Best Contribution to the Faculty

Winners

Oliver Murray
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Rose Seneviratne
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Silvia Kho
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Yasmine Gendy
Faculty of Social Sciences

The Nominees

Aarushe Singh
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Oliver Pick
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Yaviin Jayasoma
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences

Best Academic Support

Winners

David White
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Karen Seymour
Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Kate Parks
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Leonora Onaran
Faculty of Social Sciences

Highly Commended

Irina Nelson
Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Jana Kreppner
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Markham Ashley
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Peter Rodgers
Faculty of Social Sciences

The Nominees

Adrian Nightingale
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Ahmad Maaitah
Faculty of Social Sciences
Athina Thoma
Faculty of Social Sciences
Ben Mason
Faculty of Social Sciences
Brian Hracs
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Dean Taylor
Faculty of Social Sciences
Diego Martinez De Luca
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Heather Mulkey
Faculty of Social Sciences
Jacob Eisler
Faculty of Social Sciences
Josh Robertson
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Kat Hearn
Faculty of Social Sciences
Konstantinos Serdaris
Faculty of Social Sciences
Lakshi Devi Boolaky Doorgakunt
Faculty of Social Sciences
Liudi Jiang
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Louis Pliskin
Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Marc Dumont
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Martin Kunc
Faculty of Social Sciences
Megen De Bruin-Mole
Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Mohamed Elmahgoub
Faculty of Social Sciences
Neil Stephen
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Nicci Campbell
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Patricia Grounds
Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Pritipuspa Mishra
Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Rachel Ayrton
Faculty of Social Sciences
Rakesh Jory
Faculty of Social Sciences
Richard Cartwright
Faculty of Social Sciences
Serkan Ceylan
Faculty of Social Sciences
Shibin Thomas
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Vicky Wright
Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Will Baker
Faculty of Arts and Humanities

Most Engaging Lecturer

Winners

Andrew Akeroyd
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Daniel Whiting
Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Declan Doyle
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Emily Swindle
Faculty of Medicine
Surendranath Rakesh Jory
Faculty of Social Sciences

Highly Commended

Chiara Dal'Orra
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Jacob Eisler
Faculty of Social Sciences
Scott Soo
Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Suleiman Sharkh
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences

The Nominees

Ahmad Maaitah
Faculty of Social Sciences
Antonio Martinez-Sykora
Faculty of Social Sciences
Benjamin Jones
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Brienna Perelli-Harris
Faculty of Social Sciences
Chris Franks
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Christopher Hamerton
Faculty of Social Sciences
Claire Hart
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Daniel Rowan
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
David Thomas
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Eli Lazarus
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Gavin Midgley
Faculty of Social Sciences
Graham Baxendale
Faculty of Social Sciences
Heli Helanummi-Cole
Faculty of Social Sciences
Kirk Martinez
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Lakshi Doorgakunt
Faculty of Social Sciences
Larisa Yarovaya
Faculty of Social Sciences
Leor Barack
Faculty of Social Sciences
Lindsay Cherry
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Lisa Whitehouse
Faculty of Social Sciences
Luke Myers
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Maria Kaparou
Faculty of Social Sciences
Mark Jordan
Faculty of Social Sciences
Mark Stoyle
Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Mark Telford
Faculty of Social Sciences
Matthew Bellamy
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Mohamed Moshrefi-Torbati
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Oliver Bills
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Pascal Matthias
Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Paul Williams
Faculty of Social Sciences
Reiner Schaefer
Faculty of Social Sciences
Sarah McGinley
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Sasan Barak
Faculty of Social Sciences
Simon Cox
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Stephen King
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences

Best Pastoral Support

Winners

Anna Collar
Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Jo Culpin
Faculty of Medicine
Liudi Jiang
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Lynn Calman
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Swarna Prasad
Faculty of Social Sciences

Highly Commended

Helen Carr
Faculty of Social Sciences
Josh Robertson
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Lex Kraaijeveld
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Pritipuspa Mishra
Faculty of Arts and Humanities

The Nominees

Athina Vlachantoni
Faculty of Social Sciences
Benjamin Jones
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
David Galbraith
Faculty of Social Sciences
Dennis Golm
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Eluned Pickup
Faculty of Social Sciences
Gerard Kennedy
Faculty of Social Sciences
Graham Baxendale
Faculty of Social Sciences
Hedvig Schmidt
Faculty of Social Sciences
James Hall
Faculty of Social Sciences
Jan Steele
Faculty of Social Sciences
Jeremy Jones
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Julie Vullnetari
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Kate Parks
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Megan Bonner-Janes
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Mohamed Elmahgoub
Faculty of Social Sciences
Peter Rodgers
Faculty of Social Sciences
Susie Fawcett
Faculty of Social Sciences
Swarna Prasad
Faculty of Social Sciences