What's On

We are proud to announce the full list of nominees & winners for the Academic Awards 2020! We received over 500 nominations this year and would like to thank all the staff and students who submitted nominations

Winners and Highly Commended are highlighted below. If you would like to learn more about a particular nomination then please email representation@susu.org

The ceremony itself took place online on 24 April 2020. Please watch the video to re-live the event.

Academic Rep Awards

Best Impact

Adrian Azzarelli-Bonnardel
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Aimee Lewis
Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Alex Lockwood
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Anne Modwen Ehle
Faculty of Medicine
Edit Barbantan
Faculty of Social Sciences
Eugene Agyeman
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Jess Paternoster
Faculty of Social Sciences
Jessica England
Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Joel Aldridge
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Josette Crispin
Faculty of Social Sciences
Kathryn Moser
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Katrin Alexdottir
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Laura Smith
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Leah Crabtree
Faculty of Medicine
Lily McDermaid
Faculty of Social Sciences
Mingyue Zhang
Faculty of Social Sciences
Ottilie Young
Faculty of Social Sciences
Ria Dunn
Faculty of Social Sciences
Ruta Czaplinska
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Shannon Stack
Faculty of Social Sciences
Yanchuan Chen
Faculty of Social Sciences

Best Consultation

Alex Hewett
Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Arun Stokes
Faculty of Social Sciences
Edit Barbantan
Faculty of Social Sciences
Emily Wayland
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Ethan Lundholm
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Ganikaa Joshi
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Gopika Bejoy
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Hannah Watson
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Janet Mensah
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Jess Paternoster
Faculty of Social Sciences
Jianan Zheng
Faculty of Social Sciences
Joel Aldridge
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Josette Crispin
Faculty of Social Sciences
Karriad Shawcross
Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Kathryn Moser
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Mariam Aly
Faculty of Social Sciences
Mary Strutt
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Mingyue Zhang
Faculty of Social Sciences
Paulina Rodriguez
Faculty of Social Sciences
Raymond Effah
Faculty of Medicine
Salma Anabtawi
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Samuel Pegg
Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Shannon Stack
Faculty of Social Sciences
Wenxin Zhang
Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Yanchuan Chen
Faculty of Social Sciences
Zhuqing Yang
Faculty of Social Sciences

Best Contribution to the Faculty

Emily Wayland
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Esme Poole
Faculty of Medicine
Ethan Lundholm
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Farida Yusuf
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Hannah Watson
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Jess Paternoster
Faculty of Social Sciences
Jessica England
Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Jodie Ackland
Faculty of Medicine
Karriad Shawcross
Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Kathryn Moser
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Laura Smith
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Leah Crabtree
Faculty of Medicine
Mingyue Zhang
Faculty of Social Sciences
Nick Hillier
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Parth Pandya
Faculty of Social Sciences
Raymond Effah
Faculty of Medicine
Rebecca Williams
Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Ria Dunn
Faculty of Social Sciences
Richard Curtis
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Salma Anabtawi
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Ulfat Islam
Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Yanchuan Chen
Faculty of Social Sciences
Zhuqing Yang
Faculty of Social Sciences

Academic Staff Awards

Best Academic Support

Adrian Halnan
Faculty of Social Sciences
Ana Margheritis
Faculty of Social Sciences
Andrew Phillips
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Ben Oliver
Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Brian Hracs
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Carsten Gundlach
Faculty of Social Sciences
Chris McLean
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Chris Tomsett
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Claire Hart
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Cowen M.D.
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
David Cox
Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Davide Lasagna
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Dennis Golm
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Emma Mackenzie
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
George Bernard
Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Giulia Felappi
Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Graham Baxendale
Faculty of Social Sciences
Ian Jenkins
Faculty of Medicine
Mark Coldwell
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Mark Stoyle
Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Patricia Romero De Mills
Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Penny Nestel
Faculty of Medicine
Philip Alford
Faculty of Social Sciences
Richard Cartwright
Faculty of Social Sciences
Sally Curtis
Faculty of Medicine
Sam Rowley
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Shahnaz Ibrahim
Faculty of Social Sciences
Silke Rothe
Faculty of Social Sciences
Stuart Morton
Faculty of Medicine
Tom Irvine
Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Tony Campbell
Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Tony Kelly
Faculty of Social Sciences

Most Engaging Lecturer

Alexander Belyaev
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Andrew Stephenson
Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Ashton Kingdon
Faculty of Social Sciences
Ben Mason
Faculty of Social Sciences
Brian Hracs
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Carol Davis
Faculty of Social Sciences
Carol Davis & Nick Rayner (Anthropology)
Faculty of Social Sciences
Carsten Gundlach
Faculty of Social Sciences
Chris Prior
Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Christopher Howls
Faculty of Social Sciences
Chung-Ching Tai
Faculty of Social Sciences
Claire Hart
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Craig Webber
Faculty of Social Sciences
Denis McManus
Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Gavin Midgley
Faculty of Social Sciences
Graham Niblo
Faculty of Social Sciences
Ian Jones
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Jacek Brodzki
Faculty of Social Sciences
Joanna Nield
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
John Marti
Faculty of Social Sciences
John Mills
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
John Perry
Faculty of Medicine
Kurt Sylvan
Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Leor Barack
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Michael Williams
Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Monique Chu
Faculty of Social Sciences
Nils Andersson
Faculty of Social Sciences
Paolo Rapisarda
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Pathik Pathak
Faculty of Social Sciences
Patricia Romero De Mills
Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Paul Duckmanton
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Remi Nwabueze
Faculty of Social Sciences
Richard Mutimer
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Rob Angell
Faculty of Social Sciences
Roger Ingham
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Sabu S Padmadas
Faculty of Social Sciences
Sandra Nogué
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Sandra Wilks
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Sarah Stevenage
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Stephanie Jones
Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Steve King
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Stuart Morton
Faculty of Medicine
Tugra Nazli Akarsu
Faculty of Social Sciences

Best Pastoral Support

Adrian Halnan
Faculty of Social Sciences
Andrea Russell
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Anne McBride
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Caroline Childs
Faculty of Medicine
Dan Whiter
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
David Gammack
Faculty of Social Sciences
Diego Altamirano
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Gerard Kennedy
Faculty of Social Sciences
Helen Spurling
Faculty of Arts and Humanities
James Wilson
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
John McAleer
Faculty of Arts and Humanities
John Perry
Faculty of Medicine
Julie Gammon
Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Mark Stoyle
Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Patricia Romero De Mills
Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Paul Duckmanton
Faculty of Engineering and Physical Sciences
Pauline Rachman
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Sally Curtis
Faculty of Medicine
Sandra Wilks
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Sarah Kirby
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Sarah Stevenage
Faculty of Environmental and Life Sciences
Scott Soo
Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Shahnaz Ibrahim
Faculty of Social Sciences
Swarna Prasad
Faculty of Social Sciences
Tony Campbell
Faculty of Arts and Humanities