What's On

We are proud to announce the full list of nominees for the Society & Volunteering Awards 2020! We received 175 nominations this year and would like to thank all the staff and students who submitted nominations.

If you would like to learn more about a particular nomination then please email activities@susu.org

Our virtual awards ceremony took place on 06 May 2020 and winners are highlighted below. You can watch the video to re-live the event.

Best Event

Amnesty International Society
Jamnesty 2020
Bianca-Georgiana Corbu
International Events Oct 2019/Feb 2020
Imy Brighty Potts
International Womens Week
India Society
Asian Personality Nomination Awards
Isoc
Charity Week
Malaysia Students Association, Filipino Society, Indonesian Society & Singapore Society
SEA FEST 2020
MNDA MedSoc
MNDA Conference Feb 2020
Persian Society
Fire Jump 2020
Singapore Society & Malaysian Students Association
Inter-Society Sports Day 2020
Southampton RAG
Fight Night 2019
Southampton University Symphony Orchestra
Centenary concert
Steve Barnes
The Inter-Society Quiz Tournament (ISQT)
Union Southampton Dance & Stage Soc
Pure Dance 2020
UoS Film Festival

Best Campaign

Islamic Society
Charity Week
Lily McDermaid
Disabilities Awareness
MNDA MedSoc
MND Awareness Campaign
Southampton RAG
Movember Campaign

Best Collaboration

Bianca-Georgiana Corbu
International Society Events
Singapore Society & Malaysian Students Association
Inter-Society Sports Day 2020
Southampton RAG
24 Hour Cycle
Southampton RAG
Gunge a President 2020
Southampton RAG & SUABC
Fight Night 2019
Union Southampton Dance & Stage Soc
Pure Dance 2020
Warren Song, Signapore Soc, SUJAs, Filsoc, Singsoc, MSA, Indosoc, ABACUS
Sports Day 2020
Wessex Scene & Halima Jibril
Black History Month Special Issue
Wessex Scene & The Hysteria Collective

Fundraiser of the Year

Amnesty International Society
Feminist Society
MNDA Medsoc
Ottilie Young
Southampton RAG
Southampton University Rugby Football Club (Men's)
Zumba Society

Community Impact Award

Biocycle
First Aid Society
Jack Williams
MNDA Medsoc
Southampton Marrow
Southampton Sexpression

Society Committee Member of the Year

Abdullah Khaled
Adama Luca
Aimee Weekes
Bianca-Georgiana Corbu
Brandon Mulliner
Charlotte Colombo
Claire Fee
Emily Rusher
Farida Yusuf
Holly Thomas
Jacob Smith
Kieran Potter
Korinna Barnard
Kyra Thomas
Lily McDermaid
Marco Pretara
Megan Crossman
Molly Blumsom
Morgan McMillan
Nathan Patel
Rose Fils-Aime
Rosie Sewell
Warren Song

Society Member of the Year

Molly Ellis
Samuel Pegg
Wesley Downing

Society of the Year

History Society
MNDA MedSoc
Persian Society
Philosophy Society
Quiz Society
Southampton Marrow
Southampton RAG
Southampton University Symphony Orchestra
Street Dance Society
StreetDoctors
SUStrings
SUSUtv
Tamil Society
Wessex Scene
Zumba Society

Outstanding Contribution

Anisha Kshetrapal
Charlotte Colombo
Christian Cox
Hugh Warden
James Tait
Kate Briggs-Price
Lily McDermaid
Molly Blumsom
Rachel Louise-Marley
Siobhan La Roche-Seeley
Thomas Edwards
William Hough