What's On

We are proud to announce the full list of nominees for the Academic Awards 2020! We received over 500 nominations this year and would like to thank all the staff and students who submitted nominations

If you would like to learn more about a particular nomination then please email representation@susu.org

(x)

Academic Rep Awards

Best Impact

Adrian Azzarelli-Bonnardel
Alex Lockwood
Amiee Lewis
Anne Modwen Ehle
Edit Barbantan
Eugene Agyeman
Jess Paternoster
Jessica England
Joel Aldridge
Josette Crispin
Kathryn Moser
Katrin Alexdottir
Laura Smith
Leah Crabtree
Lily McDermaid
Mingyue Zhang
Ottilie Young
Ria Dunn
Ruta Czaplinska
Shannon Stack
Yanchuan Chen

Best Consultation

Alex Hewett
Arun Stokes
Edit Barbantan
Emily Wayland
Ethan Lundholm
Ganikaa Joshi
Gopika Bejoy
Hannah Watson
Janet Mensah
Jess Paternoster
Jianan Zheng
Joel Aldridge
Josette Crispin
Karriad Shawcross
Kathryn Moser
Mariam Aly
Mary Strutt
Mingyue Zhang
Paulina Rodriguez
Raymond Effah
Salma Anabtawi
Samuel Pegg
Shannon Stack
Wenxin Zhang
Yanchuan Chen
Zhuqing Yang

Best Contribution to the Faculty

Emily Wayland
Esme Poole
Ethan Lundholm
Farida Yusuf
Hannah Watson
Jess Paternoster
Jessica England
Jodie Ackland
Karriad Shawcross
Kathryn Moser
Laura Smith
Leah Crabtree
Mingyue Zhang
Nick Hillier
Parth Pandya
Raymond Effah
Rebecca Williams
Ria Dunn
Richard Curtis
Salma Anabtawi
Ulfat Islam
Yanchuan Chen
Zhuqing Yang

Academic Staff Awards

Best Academic Support

Adrian Halnan
Ana Margheritis
Andrew Phillips
Ben Oliver
Brian Hracs
Carsten Gundlach
Chris McLean
Chris Tomsett
Claire Hart
Cowen M.D.
David Cox
Davide Lasagna
Dennis Golm
Emma Mackenzie
George Bernard
Giulia Felappi
Graham Baxendale
Ian Jenkins
Mark Coldwell
Mark Stoyle
Patricia Romero De Mills
Penny Nestel
Philip Alford
Richard Cartwright
Sally Curtis
Sam Rowley
Shahnaz Ibrahim
Silke Rothe
Stuart Morton
Tom Irvine
Tony Campbell
Tony Kelly

Most Engaging Lecturer

Alexander Belyaev
Andrew Stephenson
Ashton Kingdon
Ben Mason
Brian Hracs
Carol Davis
Carol Davis & Nick Rayner (Anthropology)
Carsten Gundlach
Chris Prior
Christopher Howls
Chung-Ching Tai
Claire Hart
Craig Webber
Denis McManus
Gavin Midgley
Graham Niblo
Ian Jones
Jacek Brodzki
Joanna Nield
John Marti
John Mills
John Perry
Kurt Sylvan
Leor Barack
Michael Williams
Monique Chu
Nils Andersson
Paolo Rapisarda
Pathik Pathak
Patricia Romero De Mills
Paul Duckmanton
Remi Nwabueze
Richard Mutimer
Rob Angell
Roger Ingham
Sabu S Padmadas
Sandra Nogué
Sandra Wilks
Sarah Stevenage
Stephanie Jones
Steve King
Stuart Morton
Tugra Nazli Akarsu

Best Pastoral Support

Adrian Halnan
Andrea Russell
Anne McBride
Caroline Childs
Dan Whiter
David Gammack
Diego Altamirano
Gerard Kennedy
Helen Spurling
James Wilson
John McAleer
John Perry
Julie Gammon
Mark Stoyle
Patricia Romero De Mills
Paul Duckmanton
Pauline Rachman
Sally Curtis
Sandra Wilks
Sarah Kirby
Sarah Stevenage
Scott Soo
Shahnaz Ibrahim
Swarna Prasad
Tony Campbell